Privacy Policy

This version was last updated on 10 Jan 2022

 

Our contact details

Name:                 Cambridge Cell Solutions Ltd

Address:              The Bradfield Centre 184 Cambridge Science Park Road, Cambridge, CB4 0GA

Phone Number:  07949 073087

E-mail:                 legal@cambridgecellsolutions.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers including name, job title and location.

  • Contact data including address, email address and telephone number.

  • Marketing and Communication Data including your preferences to receive marketing from us and your communication preferences.

  • Profile data including your interests, preferences and feedback.

  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons, and through your interaction with our website. We use the information that you have given us in order to understand your needs and provide you with a tailored service.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting legal@cambridgecellsolutions.com

  • We have a contractual obligation

  • Legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored with appropriate measures in place to prevent it from being accidentally lost, used or accessed. We keep personal information for 6 years. We will then dispose your information by permanent erasure.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at legal@cambridgecellsolutions.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at legal@cambridgecellsolutions.com, or by calling 07949 073087.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Legitimate interest table.JPG